plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus x 'Moonglow' dwarf

Botanical name: Pyrus x 'Moonglow' dwarf

Common name: Pear Tree, Moonglow dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus x 'Moonglow' dwarf"

Moonglow is soft and juicy, but never mushy, this blight-resistant Bartlett-type pear is a perennial favorite. Moonglow is a strong pollinator for most other pear varieties. It pollinates best with Starking Delicious. Ripens in mid-August in Zone 5.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement