plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Muscari racemosum

Botanical name: Muscari racemosum

Common name: musk-hyacinth

also known as (Muscari muscarimi, ambrosia grape-hyacinth, Muscari ambrosiacum, Muscari moschatum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Muscari racemosum"

The blooms of Muscari racemosum undergo a magical color shift, from lilac when first open, to white as they mature. The two-tone flowers look spectacular when planted en masse around a birch or maple tree! Grape-hyacinths thrive in sunny and semi-shady pockets as a companion for other spring bulbs, early annuals and perennials or as a spring groundcover. Many Muscari species produce their foliage in the fall so don't panic at the sight of these early birds popping up before the first snow. 4-6 inches tall. Intriguing companions include red-leafed bergenias, Helleborus foetidus and golden edges or interplanted with Euphorbia myrsinites or E. polychroma. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Muscari racemosum is native to Turkey.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement