plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Bonanza Yellow'

Botanical name: Tagetes patula 'Bonanza Yellow'

Common name: French marigold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes patula 'Bonanza Yellow'"

The sunshine in the lives of many gardeners, few annuals can compare with the beloved marigold. Easy to grow with reliable blooms throughout the summer, French marigolds are ideal for edging flowerbeds and for use in massed plantings. Combine with blue flowers for an eye-catching display. Plant 'Bonanza Yellow' in full sun to light shade in fertile, well drained soil either in beds or containers. Space plants 6" to 10" apart. When grown in containers, feed marigolds every two weeks with a balanced, organic liquid plant food. Remove spent flowers to promote new flower growth. Effective as a nematode-repellent in the vegetable garden! And these blooms really bring in the butterflies. Sow direct in the garden when the soil has warmed, or start seeds indoors in late winter. Very easy to grow in the sunny garden. Water during periods of drought. USDA Zones 9 - 11. Marigolds are tender tropical plants and are killed by frost. Grown widely as annuals. Great garden performers. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Northern and Central Mexico and Nicaragua.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement