plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Bougainvillea (Spectoperuviana Group) 'Mary Palmer'

Botanical name: Bougainvillea (Spectoperuviana Group) 'Mary Palmer'

Common name: paper flower

also known as (Bougainvillea 'Alisa Lambe', Bougainvillea 'Snow Cap', Bougainvillea 'Surprise')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Bougainvillea (Spectoperuviana Group) 'Mary Palmer'"

Bougainvillea 'Mary Palmer' is an outstanding cultivar that must be seen to be believed. It sports three striking colors of bracts - white, magenta, and bicolor - all at the same time. Its leaves are variegated with bold patches of white and yellow, so it puts on a marvelous display. Water well during the growing season, but also make sure to give adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement