plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Willows: Salix babylonica

Botanical name: Salix babylonica

Common name: Willow Tree, Elvis Aron Presley Weeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Willows: Salix babylonica"

Plant a piece of history with this Weeping Willow Tree. This particular variety is made available through seed and cuttings from the Kings' Graceland Estate. As with most Willows, it thrives in wet and damp conditions, mainly around streams, lakes and ponds. Its graceful, sweeping habit is widely recognizable. This is one of the first trees to gain its green Spring foliage and one of the last to lose it in Fall. This tree is made available through A F Famous & Historic Trees program. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement