plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Snowstar'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Snowstar'

Common name: triumph tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Snowstar'"

Triumph tulip 'Snowstar' is a lovely addition to your garden beds. There's nothing so elegant as a garden of white, or as visually fresh as white. So plant beds, planters, and urns with 'Snowstar'. Pure white blooms will unfold atop 16-inch stems. Or, blend 'Snowstar' with tulips of other colors. Sturdy, upright stems with several leaves. Thrives where summers are dry and winters are cold. Treated as an annual where summers are hot and long. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil where they will receive full or at least afternoon sun. Water periodically, fertilizing with an organic liquid fertilizer every 4 weeks. Once flowering is complete, remove spent flowers and allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

A cross between single early tulips and late-flowering species produced the triumph tulip. This group is, indeed, triumphant in both the size and color selection of the blooms. A genus with around 100 species, tulips are divided into 15 distinguishing divisions. Best planted in large drifts, tulips can be used in rock gardens, containers, overplantings above perennials, forced indoors, and used as a cut flower. Make your selections according to what zone you live in. Largest selections are available for zones 4 to 6, fewer for 7 to 8 and bulbs grown as annuals in zones 9 to 10 must be pre-cooled at 40 to 45 degrees, 8 to 10 weeks prior to planting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement