plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Taxus x media 'Hicksii'

Botanical name: Taxus x media 'Hicksii'

Common name: Yew, 'Hicksii'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Taxus x media 'Hicksii'"

Hicksii yew is a columnar, evergreen shrub that takes well to pruning and makes an excellent vertical accent in the garden as well as a formal hedge or foundation planting. Reaches 6 feet or taller with a slow upright growth habit. Grows less than 12 inches/year. Needles are short and flattened; bright green when new, maturing to dark green. Female Hicksii Yews produce ornamental red berries. Evergreen. Prefers slightly acidic soils. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement