plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nicandra physalodes 'Black Pod'

Botanical name: Nicandra physalodes 'Black Pod'

Common name: apple of Peru

also known as (Shoo Fly Plant, shoo-fly, apple of Sodom, Peruvian bluebell)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Apple of Peru
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nicandra physalodes 'Black Pod'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nicandra physalodes 'Black Pod'"

Apple of Peru, also called shoo fly plant, is a bold looking plant. 'Black Pod' has stunning shiny black stems, glossy leaves, and cup-shaped flowers displayed along the horizontal branches. The flowers, colored soft lavender with white throats, are equally beautiful in bud. The 5'-6' tall plant is best in the informal garden, especially when paired with castor bean as a hedge. Late in the season, the light brown papery calyxes enclose the apple-like seedpod. Try drying for bold winter bouquets. Self sows. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Nicandra physalodes is native to South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement