plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gladiolus: Gladiolus x hortulanus 'Blushing Bride'

Botanical name: Gladiolus x hortulanus 'Blushing Bride'

Common name: Gladiolus, Royalty 'Blushing Bride'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gladiolus: Gladiolus x hortulanus 'Blushing Bride'"

'Blushing Bride' has exquisite ruffled rose pink with cream throat on strong plants. Excellent as a cut flower. Space planting times in two week intervals from early spring to late June to ensure a continuation of mid and late summer blooms. Gladiolus will winter over in the garden in zones 8-11; elsewhere dig them in the fall and store over the winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement