plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Scarlet Moss'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Scarlet Moss'

Common name: Rose, Miniature 'Scarlet Moss' (1988)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Scarlet Moss'"

Miniature Rose 'Scarlet Moss' has a nice fragrance and dwarf habit - both qualities that make this an excellent container rose. Semi-double blooms emerge from very mossy sepals which resemble the European class of Moss roses, hence its name.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement