plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen'

Botanical name: Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen'

Common name: Trumpet Vine, 'Madame Galen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen'"

Add drama and interest with this stunning Trumpet Vine. This fast growing plant quickly adds interest to any landscape setting. With an abundance of salmon/red trumpet shaped flowers, this perennial will attract hummingbirds to the garden. Always a good choice for arbors, over fences or use as a privacy blind. This diverse plant can also work well in cottage, rustic or tropical themed gardens. In one season it can reach up to 20 feet. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement