plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Anemone sylvestris

Botanical name: Anemone sylvestris

Common name: snowdrop anemone

also known as (snowdrop windflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Anemone sylvestris"

Snowdrop anemone is a colonizing plant that spreads most freely in light, rich soil. Heavier soil will restrict its growth. Any exposure will do, but light shade is preferred. The 1/2-inch or larger flowers usually occur first in spring, then sporadically in the summer, with an additional flush in the fall. Foliage is rich green and deeply divided. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Anemone sylvestris is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement