plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Solanum jasminoides 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Solanum jasminoides 'Variegata'

Common name: Potato, Ornamental Emerald and Gold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Solanum jasminoides 'Variegata'"

The green and white foliage of Emerald and Gold Ornamental Potato is a refreshing change of pace during the dog days of summer. This fast growing creeper is ideal for window boxes, planters, or used as a ground cover in sunny spots. Space the plants four feet apart and let the colorful vines scramble around your flower border.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement