plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus x 'Kieffer'

Botanical name: Pyrus x 'Kieffer'

Common name: Pear Tree, 'Kieffer' dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus x 'Kieffer'"

'Kieffer' Dwarf Pear Tree is a robust tree (blight-resistant and bears young) with its big, yellow fruit that can be grown as far North as Zone 4 and as far South as Zone 9. The perfect pear for canning and preserves. Pick your pears when still firm and yellow-green in color. Then store at 60-70 degrees to allow pears to finish ripening. Ready in mid-October in Zone 5.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement