plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'New Dawn'

Botanical name: Rosa 'New Dawn'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'New Dawn' (1930)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'New Dawn'"

Antique Climbing 'New Dawn' is the everblooming sport of 'Dr. W. Van Fleet'. About the turn of the century a keen interest was shown by many in using Rosa wichuraiana ('Dr. W. Van Fleet') as a breeding parent. One of the major reasons for this was the success of two separate programs, involving the wichuraianas, one in France and the other in the U.S. Dr. Van Fleet was the prime mover in the States, and his crowning achievement is the rose he named after himself, 'Dr. W. Van Fleet'. This healthy climber bears long full pointed buds which are soft pink and fade to blush cream as the flower opens fully. The foliage maintains a lustrous dark green hue throughout the growing season. Give this vigorous rambler plenty of room to grow, and you will be rewarded by years of beauty and fragrance. 'New Dawn' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement