plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peas: Pisum sativum var. macrocarpon 'Sugar Mel'

Botanical name: Pisum sativum var. macrocarpon 'Sugar Mel'

Common name: Pea, Snap, 'Sugar Mel'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peas: Pisum sativum var. macrocarpon 'Sugar Mel'"

A top pick for the easiest to grow, highest yielding variety of "eat the whole thing" snap peas. Short 2-1/2-foot vines are disease-resistant, heat-tolerant and easy to harvest.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement