plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Pink'

Botanical name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Pink'

Common name: Hydrangea, Big Leaf 'Pink'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Pink'"

Find a space in the garden for this Hydrangea. Its gorgeous blooms brighten up any shade landscape. Depending upon the PH of the soil, the flowers will be pink or blue. Its long blooming season begins in mid Summer and last through Fall. Its compact growth makes it an ideal choice for containers, privacy around patios or grouped in the landscape. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement