plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Ancho/Poblano'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Ancho/Poblano'

Common name: Pepper, Chile 'Ancho/Poblano' (Mexican Heirloom, Mid-1800's)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Ancho/Poblano'"

One of the most popular chiles used in Mexico. Characteristic heart-shape Poblano is fresh chile, Ancho is dried. Can be used either way. Great for rellenos or cut into strips for stir-fries, soups or stews.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement