plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis 'Jackmanii'

Botanical name: Clematis 'Jackmanii'

Common name: Jackman's clematis

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis 'Jackmanii'"

Large-flowered 'Jackmanii' clematis is a familiar plant. This was the first large-flowered violet-colored variety. It flowers quite heavily with 4- to 5-inch wide, four-sepal, dark purple flowers. Vigorous grower. 'Jackmanii' is a member of Group 3 (Group C) clematis – prune in the late winter or very early spring to about 12 to 16 inches. The Group 3 clematis flowers on the current year’s growth, so pruning back hard in the late winter encourages lots of new growth and flowers for later in the season. Provide full sun to part shade and consistent moisture. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

'Jackmanii' was first introduced in 1863.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement