plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha piperita

Botanical name: Mentha piperita

Common name: Mint, Variegated Peppermint

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha piperita"

Green leaves marked with cream make Variegated peppermint a showy and fragrant addition to your garden. Use sprigs of this pungent plant to liven up a cold drink on a hot day. The leaves can also be used in salads and sauces. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement