plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea japonica 'Little Princess'

Botanical name: Spiraea japonica 'Little Princess'

Common name: Spirea, 'Little Princess'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea japonica 'Little Princess'"

Clusters of dainty flowers descend upon this Spirea. Summer time finds this deciduous shrub covered in pink blooms. Meanwhile, its green, diamond shaped leaves are both toothed and attractive and remain until heavy frost. Its consistent,rounded growth habit makes it a great choice for borders or mass plantings. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement