plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea 'Crimson Pygmy'

Botanical name: Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea 'Crimson Pygmy'

Common name: Barberry, Japanese 'Crimson Pygmy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea 'Crimson Pygmy'"

'Crimson Pygmy' barberry is a colorful, dwarf form of the more common Japanese barberry. Its burgundy leaves add zest to sunny mixed borders and hedges spring through fall. This drought tolerant shrub needs little care after planting and is a top choice for this editor. Edited by Patrick Schwartzkopf

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement