plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Ruby Crescent'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Ruby Crescent'

Common name: Potato, Fingerling Ruby Crescent

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Ruby Crescent'"

Ruby Crescent Fingerling Potato has rose-colored skin with waxy yellow flesh. Another great roasting potato, and very popular and fun to grow. Sometimes produces "airplanes" (tubers with wings). Very pretty! Fine potato flavor, vigorous vines, very good keeper.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement