plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cabbage: Brassica oleracea (Gongylodes Group) 'Dynamo'

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea (Gongylodes Group) 'Dynamo'

Common name: Dynamo cabbage

also known as (Savoy cabbage, red cabbage)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cabbage: Brassica oleracea (Gongylodes Group) 'Dynamo'"

'Dynamo' is a 1997 All-America Selections Winner. Specially bred to be the perfect size for a one family meal without leftovers, this 'no waste' cabbage has a densely packed head and small core providing a lot of cabbage considering its compact 2 to 2 1/2 lb., 4 to 4 1/2 inch size. Attractive blue-green heads hold for a long time without splitting. Plants exhibit super hybrid vigor and resistance to Fusarium yellows. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica oleracea is native to western Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement