plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula dentata candicans

Botanical name: Lavandula dentata candicans

Common name: Lavender, Grey French

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula dentata candicans"

Grey French Lavender is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. French lavender is one of the most beautiful plants in the herb garden. It has soft gray, fragrant foliage with a fringed edge. In midsummer, the plants shoot up spikes of bright blue flowers that you can use in fresh or dried arrangements. Grey French lavender requires full sun and very good drainage. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement