plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cannas: Canna 'Butterscotch'

Botanical name: Canna 'Butterscotch'

Common name: canna-lily

also known as (indian shot, Canna x generalis 'Butterscotch')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cannas: Canna 'Butterscotch'"

'Butterscotch' canna-lily is a hybrid variety only 2 ft. tall with bright golden yellows and red throat. Very showy. Plants prefer warm temperatures and bloom best after several weeks of above 80° F temperatures. North of zone 7, dig up the rhizomes just after frost kills the foliage. Dry them out and store them in a cool, lightly moist peat moss until the early spring. About 4 weeks before the last spring frost, pot them up inside. They'll be ready to put outside after all danger of frost is past to give their summer show! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Most garden canna-lilies are complex hybrids between Canna glauca, Canna speciosa, Canna iridifolia, Canna warscewiczii and Canna flaccida.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement