plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum spurium coccineum 'Dragon's Blood'

Botanical name: Sedum spurium coccineum 'Dragon's Blood'

Common name: Stonecrop, 'Dragon's Blood'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum spurium coccineum 'Dragon's Blood'"

'Dragon's Blood' Stonecrop is a famous variety. 'Dragon's Blood' looks good with artemesias. 'Dragon's Blood' Stonecrop belongs to a broad group of plants that offers much for both perennial and rock gardens. Some varieties grow in a mat-like fashion, while others are best used as an upright ornamental specimen. All have thick, fleshy, succulent-like leaves.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement