plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta

Botanical name: Rudbeckia hirta

Common name: black-eyed Susan

also known as (brown Betty, brown-daisy, bull-daisy, English bull's eye, golden Jerusalem, hairy coneflower, marguerite jaune, poor man's-daisy, wild golden glow, yellow-daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta"

Rudbeckia is among the showiest and most carefree plants of the summer garden. No sunny garden should be without these reliable, long-flowering plants. Attractive foliage adds to their desirability. All species in this genus are native to North America--they have no serious pest or disease problems. Easily grown in most any garden soil. One of the heaviest-flowering and most familiar of all sun-loving wildflowers. The flowers are large and showy. Grows well in almost any soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rudbeckia hirta is native to central United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement