plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Osteospermum ecklonis 'Lavender Mist'

Botanical name: Osteospermum ecklonis 'Lavender Mist'

Common name: Daisy, African 'Lavender Mist'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Osteospermum ecklonis 'Lavender Mist'"

'Lavender Mist', a 1998 Plant Select Winner, continues to improve our palette of hardy African daisies from the highlands of South Africa. Taller and more robust Osteospermum barberaie 'Compactum', 'Lavender Mist' has impressed everyone who has grown it. Osteospermum ecklonis requires an enriched garden loam with good drainage and appreciates regular watering. The long stemmed flowers open white and fade to a soft lavender pink. 'Lavender Mist' doesn't mind modest summer heat, but afternoon shade can't hurt where summer temperatures persist in the 90's. However, like Osteospermum 'Purple Mountain', this plant is not recommended for hot, humid climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement