plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus vernus 'Pickwick'

Botanical name: Crocus vernus 'Pickwick'

Common name: Dutch crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus vernus 'Pickwick'"

Use Crocus vernus 'Pickwick' for a slick slide into spring. Striped with mineral-violet on bluish-white background, the blooms are accented with a deep violet base. Blossoms rise from within grass-like foliage and open in their star-like form on bright sunny days. They close at night and remain closed on cloudy days. Blossoms will last for several weeks if temperatures are cool. Growing just 6 to 8 inches tall, these are perfect for naturalizing beneath trees and shrubs or planted in rock and perennial gardens. This variety is excellent for forcing in containers. Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Plant corms about 2-3" deep and 2-3" apart in the fall. If planted in the lawn, crocuses should be grouped and left unmowed until foliage yellows in late spring. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Large flowering crocuses are among the most widely grown early spring bulbs (actually corms). Each 'Pickwick' corm produces several upright, cuplike, silver-lilac flowers with darker lilac stripes on stems rising to 4-6" and basal, grass-like leaves. Versatile and easy to grow. Blooms shortly after snowdrops (Galanthus). Naturalizes well. Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Squirrels, mice and other rodents can be problems. Squirrels seem particularly adept at locating, digging up and eating newly planted corms. Uses: Brings color and contrast to the early spring lawn and garden. Mass in lawns, under trees or in sunny woodland areas. Also may plant groupings in rock gardens, in front of shrubs or in various other nooks and crannies around the home.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement