plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum acre

Botanical name: Sedum acre

Common name: Stonecrop, Gold Moss

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum acre"

Gold Moss Stonecrop is a spreading, low-growing stonecrop bearing brilliant gold flowers in June. Its foliage is light green. We suggest planting in full sun in well-drained soil. You should space plants 9 to 12 " apart and leave them undisturbed. Sedums can tolerate drought conditions.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement