plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Ipheion uniflorum

Botanical name: Ipheion uniflorum

Common name: Starflower, Spring

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Ipheion uniflorum"

Spring Starflower will bring a star into your garden! This little, spring-flowering plant displays charming characteristics: star-shaped flowers, bluish-white blossoms, and a mint-like scent (foliage smells onion-like when crushed). This delicate, low-growing Spring Starflower looks best showcased in rock gardens, borders, walkway edges, and between stones. Originally from South America. Blooms best in crowded groups.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement