plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea quercifolia

Botanical name: Hydrangea quercifolia

Common name: Hydrangea, Oakleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea quercifolia"

Clusters of white flowers dot this gorgeous Hydrangea. This long blooming shrub first shows color in Summer and continues to frost. As the flowers mature they slowly change to a light pink then to tan. Its coarse, green serrated leaves also change to a red/purple color in Autumn. Its vigorous growth makes it an excellent accent shrub in the landscape. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to Southwest US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement