plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Maclura pomifera

Botanical name: Maclura pomifera

Common name: Osage-orange

also known as (hedge-apple, Frederick Douglass Osage-orange)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Maclura pomifera"

Osage-orange is a deciduous, medium-sized tree that grows 20' to 40 ' tall with and almost equal width. It has a rounded crown, with a short trunk. Its branching is very dense, and the branches tend to overlap. It has a fast growth rate. The fruit is a large ball with deep grooves that ripens in October that can be considered a litter problem. There are small but potent thorns on the branches, and the bark has an ornamental orange tone. The seeds of the oranges are highly favored by squirrels. One of our very tough and durable native trees. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Osage-orange occurs naturally in the Red River drainage of Oklahoma, Texas, and Arkansas and in the Blackland Prairies, Post Oak Savannas, and Chisos Mountains of Texas. It has been widely planted throughout the contiguous United States and southeastern Canada. Osage-orange was once used to fence in pastures in the Great Plains. It is native to the Red River Valley of Southern Oklahoma and Northern Texas. The A F Famous & Historic Trees Program named its Osage-orange Tree after Frederick Douglass. Breaking the "whites only" tradition, Douglass lived at Cedar Hills near Washington D.C. The name of the tree comes from the Osage tribe, which lived near the home range of the tree, and the aroma of the fruit after it is ripe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement