plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia chrysantha

Botanical name: Aquilegia chrysantha

Common name: golden columbine

also known as (golden-flowered columbine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia chrysantha"

'Golden Spur' is Native to the canyons of New Mexico, Arizona, Texas, and southern Colorado. This is one of the most widely adapted of all columbines. A vigorous grower, it combines excellent heat tolerance and mildew resistance with a long display of fragrant yellow flowers in late spring. A good re-bloomer if promptly deadheaded. Quite sun tolerant at higher elevations. Try under planting with a carpet of pink Saponaria ocymoides.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement