plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Blue Spires'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Blue Spires'

Common name: Rosemary, Blue Spires

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Blue Spires'"

Blue Spires Rosemary is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. Bright blue flowers on tall upright stems give 'Blue Spires' its name. The rich green foliage is highly aromatic, making this plant a sensory delight. Be sure to plant some in your herb garden and in pots on your porch or patio. Like other rosemary varieties, it requires full sun. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement