plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus baccata 'Royalty'

Botanical name: Malus baccata 'Royalty'

Common name: Crabapple Tree, Flowering 'Royalty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus baccata 'Royalty'"

Flowering Crabapple 'Royalty' is so hardy it shrugs off Canadian arctic winters. In early spring, it's covered with fragrant, royal red flowers. Leaves are so red they seem to glow with color all summer. Plant trees 25 feet apart. Reaches a mature height of 15-20 feet. While crabapple trees are edible, flowering crabapples were developed with landscape beautification in mind. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement