plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Melissa officinalis

Botanical name: Melissa officinalis

Common name: Lemon Balm

also known as (beebalm)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Melissa officinalis"

Lemon balm should be includeed in your garden plans if you like lemon-scented herbs. Its a vigorous plant with extremely aromatic foliage you can use in beverages, salads, or as a garnish. Lemon balm is a sun-lover that's can survive without any coddling from you. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement