plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Malva sylvestris var. zebrina

Botanical name: Malva sylvestris var. zebrina

Common name: Hollyhock, Striped

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Hollyhock, Striped
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Malva sylvestris var. zebrina
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Malva sylvestris var. zebrina"

Dainty pale pink cup-shaped flowers with indented petals and violet veining, bloom along the stalks of this cottage garden gem. The seed pods develop into little "cheese wheels"; and based on this observation, members of this family are called cheese mallow. So not only are they easy to grow, blooming from midsummer to frost, this Malva will reseed and come back in locations where it is happy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement