plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Adagio'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Adagio'

Common name: Grass, Maiden 'Adagio'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Adagio'"

'Adagio' is one of the shortest of the hardy Miscanthus, this one tops out around two feet. The leaves are silvery gray. The flowers have a pinkish cast when they first open, turning white as they age.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement