plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Golden Carpet'

Botanical name: Calluna vulgaris 'Golden Carpet'

Common name: Heather, Scotch 'Golden Carpet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Golden Carpet'"

Scotch Heather 'Golden Carpet' is exactly that. A carpet-forming Heather with yellowish-gold foliage with orange and red tints in summer that deepen as the temperature drops, offering welcome color in the winter landscape. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Prune back each spring to ensure dense branching and a good show of flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement