plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Oenothera lamarckiana

Botanical name: Oenothera lamarckiana

Common name: Evening Primrose

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Evening Primrose
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Oenothera lamarckiana
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Oenothera lamarckiana"

A robust annual, of unknown origin which has naturalized throughout the United States. Flowers are light yellow borne on tall, sturdy spikes. Blooms are up to 2 inches across, opening in late afternoon. Prefers well-drained soils in full sun. Evening Primrose can tolerate high pH levels and is less aggressive than other species within this plant family. Perennial in southern zones.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement