plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia siphilitica

Botanical name: Lobelia siphilitica

Common name: Lobelia, Great

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia siphilitica"

Great Lobelia is a prairie native with large flower stems. Flower color can vary from medium blue to violet blue. Leaves are medium green, elongated, with rounded ends. It is quite showy and rewarding.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement