plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster novae-angliae 'Purple Dome'

Botanical name: Aster novae-angliae 'Purple Dome'

Common name: New England aster

also known as (Lasallea novae-angliae 'Purple Dome', hairy Michaelmas daisy, late rose of summer, Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Purple Dome')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster novae-angliae 'Purple Dome'"

'Purple Dome' has a deep purple, semi-double, daisy-type flower that is 1-1/2 to 2 inches across. This is a mildew resistant dwarf variety. It typically does well as a cut flower. Compact habit, without pinching. The asters are a large group of plants, over 600 species, distributed throughout the world. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster novae-angliae is native to the eastern United States. The cultivar 'Purple Dome' was introduced by Mt. Cuba Gardens in Delaware.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement