plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Alstroemeria 'Nearly White'

Botanical name: Alstroemeria 'Nearly White'

Common name: Peruvian Lily, 'Nearly White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Alstroemeria 'Nearly White'"

Peruvian Lily 'Nearly White' is a South American native and an excellent clumping perennial with long lasting cut flowers. To harvest your blooms, grasp the stalk and gently twist and pull upward to break the stem's base cleanly away from the rhizome. By cutting the stalk you actually slow the growth, this method triggers new growth and flower production. Handle the brittle roots gently and leave the plant undisturbed once planted, they are slow to reestablish after transplanting. Once your plant becomes one or two years old, you can begin dividing it. You can place your Alstroemeria in the back of a border. Be sure to stake it. You will be assured an area that delivers vast color and lots of enjoyment. Nearly White has centers that are almost white, with pale coloring on the outer petals. The cut flowers last easily a week or two.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement