plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nicotiana langsdorfii

Botanical name: Nicotiana langsdorfii

Common name: Tobacco, Flowering

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Tobacco, Flowering
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nicotiana langsdorfii
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nicotiana langsdorfii"

Tubular nodding bells with short flaring "skirts" dangle from a tall branched plant. The soft lime green color looks good with most other flowers, especially when combined with the brilliant red of Cardinal flowers. Self sows.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement