plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Ruellia brittoniana

Botanical name: Ruellia brittoniana

Common name: Petunia, Mexican

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Petunia, Native
Photo credit: ladybug
Petunias: Ruellia brittoniana
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Ruellia brittoniana"

The flower resembles that of a petunia, but smaller. The flower color is an intense lavender or pink that nearly glows in some light. The foliage is not spectacular. Tolerates dry sites well but likes a well-drained soil. Ruellia is a genus with some tropical and some hardy plants. All are fairly low-growing and some are almost shrubby in habit. Hardy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement