plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Fragaria var. 'Tristar'

Botanical name: Fragaria var. 'Tristar'

Common name: Strawberry, 'Tristar' #25

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Fragaria var. 'Tristar'"

Tristar's runners bloom and set delicious berries before they root. You'll have them this very season -- no waiting until next year to enjoy them! Medium-size fruit is so sweet it never needs sweetening. The plant is highly disease resistant. Bears fruit throughout the growing season. Especially recommended for the eastern U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement