plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purpurlanze'

Botanical name: Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purpurlanze'

Common name: Chinese astilbe

also known as (Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purple Lance')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purpurlanze'"

This newer cultivar, 'Purpurlanze' (or 'Purple Lance'), differs from the more common A. chinensis var. taquetii 'Superba' in its flower form. It has lance-shaped rather than tufted flower clusters. These narrow clusters are considerably narrower and longer than other astilbes as well. The flower color is unique too, and the reddish stems accentuate that feature. Will grow to 4 feet tall. Most of these varieties were developed in Germany in the early 1900's. They are native to Asia. Few plants are as easily grown to perfection as astilbe. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

A. chinensis var. taquetii is native to China and Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement