plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: Homeria collina

Botanical name: Homeria collina

Common name: Iris, Cape

also known as (Homeria breyniana, Moraea collina)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, invasive, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: Homeria collina"

The Cape-Iris is your answer if you looking for some color in the perennial bed after the peak in June. Try these star shaped flowers in shades of pale salmon and yellow that stand atop upright stems and have a light fragrance. Individual Cape-iris flowers last only a day but the stems possess multiple flower buds that open over a period of several weeks in July and August. Use them in containers, beds and borders. BEWARE! The USDA has declared Homeria collina to be a noxious weed in some parts of the country! It is invasive and can take over areas, especially in the south, if not aggressively kept in check. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Homeria collina is native to the Cape region of South Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement